Find Out More

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information and personal data (collectively “personal information”) collected by Adventure Clues ABN 57 636 763 243 referred to as ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ as the case may be) via the http://adventureclues.com website and associated ‘trails’ web application (“Site”).

Any personal information you may transmit using the Site is protected by law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable legislation.

How to contact us about privacy
Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions via the links provided on the Site or email support@adventureclues.com.

Collection and Purpose
Use of the Site is voluntary and if you decide to use the Site, we may collect records containing your personal information. By using the Site, you consent to the collection of information by us.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to deliver the services provided on the Site and provide you with the best service experience possible while using the ‘trails’ web application. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the ‘trails’ web application.

We also collect cookies from your device, which enables us to tell when you use the Site and also to help customize your Site experience.

In addition, when you access or use the Site we automatically collect the information about the device including access times, your IP address, operating system, device model and other tracking technologies.

Disclosure
We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the ‘trails’ web application.

Personal information stored on your device as a result of using the Site is not controlled by us. It is your responsibility to ensure that the information on your device is protected from loss or misuse.

Access and correction
Australian Privacy Principle 12 of the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to access, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security
We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organization. Any data breach will be reported to the authority in the relevant jurisdiction within 72 hours of becoming aware of such breach.

Transfer out of Australia
The information stored on the Site may not be hosted in Australia or retained using Cloud service providers. For that reason and in order to deliver the services, we may transfer all data on the Site (including all personal information) to data hosting providers outside Australia. You hereby consent to any such transfer.

For our European users
In addition to the above information, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides European users of the Site with the right of erasure, portability, and objection to the processing of their personal information. As a result, any personal information collected through the Site will be processed in a format that is easily accessible, extracted and provided to you upon request.

Be a trail setter

Create adventure trails in your city and earn extra income.

Learn more here.

STAY CONNECTED

 

  support@adventureclues.com
  (02) 90300381